Meet our team

Leadership Team

Name Role(s)
Mrs J Reece Principal
Mr R Smith Vice Principal
Mrs A Parnell Assistant Principal (SENCo / DSL)
Mrs A Saxby EYFS Lead
Mrs S Hagues

KS1 Phase Lead

Mrs S Bradford Lower KS2 Phase Lead
Miss N Dodd

Upper KS2 Phase Lead                               

 

Nursery 

Name Role(s)
Mrs J Weeks Nursery Supervisor
Ms C Courtney Nursery Practitioner
Mrs E Hammond Nursery Practitioner
Mrs G Harding Nursery Practitioner
Ms M Hoath Nursery Practitioner
Ms L Little Nursery Practitioner                                 
Mrs M  Carlitos Nursery Practitioner

Reception

Name Role(s)
Mrs A Saxby Barn Owl Class Teacher
Mrs S Beale Barn Owl Class Teacher
Mrs H Hook Barn Owl Class Teaching Assistant
Mrs B Beeching Tawny Owl Class Teacher
Mrs C Haddock Tawny Owl Class Teacher
Miss K O'Hara Tawny Owl Class Teaching Assistant              

Year 1

Name Role(s)
Miss H Simpson Kestrel Class Teacher
Miss A Morrison Kestrel Class Teacher
Miss C Dormer Kestrel Class Teaching Assistant

Year 1/2

Name Role(s)
Mrs Hagues

Hawk Class Teacher
KS1 Phase Lead

Mrs J Lancaster Hawk Class Teaching Assistant

Year 2

Name Role(s)
Miss S Jeffrey

Harrier Class Teacher

Miss J Watson Harrier Class Teaching Assistant

Year 3

Name Role(s)
Miss R Clark Buzzard Class Teacher
Miss A Morrison Buzzard Class Teacher
Mrs A Wingfield Buzzard Class Teaching Assistant
Miss S Johnson Falcon Class Teacher
Mrs T Byford Falcon Class Teaching Assisant

Year 4

Name Role(s)
Mrs S Bradford Merlin Class Teacher
Lower Key Stage 2 Phase Lead
Miss K Johnson Merlin Class Teaching Assistant
Mrs L Marchant Osprey Class Teacher
Mrs C Bryant Osprey Class Teaching Assistant     

Year 5

Name Role(s)
Mrs D McDonald Caracara Class Teacher
Mrs S Goodwin Caracara Class Teaching Assistant
Mr S Miles Condor Class Teacher
Mr L Bailley Condor Class Teaching Assistant                     

Year 6

Name Role(s)
Miss N Dodd Sea Eagle Class Teacher
Upper Key Stage 2 Phase Lead
Mrs D Akar Sea Eagle Class Teaching Assistant
Miss J Mortland Golden Eagle Class Teacher
Ms E Holland Golden Eagle Class Teaching Assistant

Inclusion Team

Name Role(s)
Mrs A Parnell SENCo
Mrs S Simpson  Inclusion Teacher
Ms J Williamson Behaviour and Thrive Mentor
Miss A Simmins SEN Teaching Assistant
Mrs C Britt SEN Teaching Assistant
Miss B Hurst SEN Teaching Assistant
Mrs I Pace SEN Teaching Assistant
Mrs L Darkes SEN Teaching Assistant
Miss H Dewhurst SEN Teaching Assistant
Mrs K Szeliga SEN Teaching Assistant
English Intervention Lead
Miss A O'Keefe

Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Maths Intervention Lead

Mrs N Freeston Reading Recovery Teacher
Miss R Scott Speech and Language Therapist
Mrs K Miller Speech and Language Therapy Assistant
Mrs V Easton Communication Support Teaching Assistant
Ms A Reilly Safeguarding Officer

Cover Release

Name Role(s)                                                                          
Miss A O'Keefe Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Ms L Darkes Teaching Assistant 3
Mrs I Pace Teaching Assistant 3
Mrs T Byford Teaching Assistant 3

Administration Team 

Name Role(s)
Mrs D Wibberley Officer Manager
Mrs K Potter Secretary
Mrs J Homewood Academy Business Manager
Miss L Bolton Senior Leadership Team Administrative Assistant
Miss S Wood Attendance Officer
Mr C Catt Trust IT Technician 

Facilities Team

Name Role(s)
Mr M Holding Site Manager
Mr S Hazell Assistant Site Manager                             
Ms T Armstrong Cleaner
Mrs H Komlosi Cleaner
Mrs J Macnay Cleaner
Miss I Scott Cleaner
Miss A Harvey Cleaner